In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
 
 
Home
Contact and claim helplines
FAQs
About us

Privacy policy

 

Paragon Data Protection Policy

 

Paragon Mortgages Limited needs to collect and use certain types of information about people with whom it deals in order to operate. These include clients/customers, current, past and prospective employees, suppliers, and others with whom it communicates. In addition, it may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of information of this kind to comply with the requirements of government departments for business data, for example. This personal information must be dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used - whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material - and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information by Paragon Mortgages Limited as very important to successful operations, and to maintaining confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

 

To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as enumerated in the DPA 1998.

 

 

Data Protection Act

 

The Data Protection Act puts obligations on users of personal information and lays down principles for its use. One principle states that information has to be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us.

 

The Data Protection Act obliges organisations to lodge a notification with the Information Commissioner describing the purposes for which they process personal information.

 

 

The details are publicly available from the Commissioner's office at: 

 

Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545745

Fax: 01625 524510

 

Alternatively, click here to go to the Commissioner's website

 

 

Should you have any queries in respect of the Data Protection Act please write to us at:

 

Data Protection

Paragon Mortgages Limited

51 Homer Road

Solihull

West Midlands

United Kingdom

B91 3QJ

 

We have taken great care over the security of the information contained within and accessed via this website.

 

This website, and confidential data sent from or to it, is encrypted to the highest level available at this time so information cannot be accessed by unauthorised users.

 

 

Your computer

 

Whilst we believe that this website is secure, we cannot be responsible for the security of your own computer or the network from which you are accessing our site. You should therefore:

 

• only use a computer with which you are familiar or which is safe;
   
• seek permission from your systems administrator if you wish to use this website at work
   
•

never leave your computer unattended whilst logged on to this or any other website

   
• ensure that no-one else can access this website via your computer
   
•

clear the cache and log off fully when you have finished, particularly if you are using a PC in a public place such as an Internet Café

   
• be aware that it is possible for electronic equipment to read your personal data or 'eavesdrop' in to your communications
   
• use anti-virus software and ensure that it is kept up to date
   
• consider using a personal firewall which will help prevent hackers attempting to scan your PC for vulnerabilities in order to gain unauthorised access to it, and ensure that any updates are installed (note that this is especially advisable for broadband/ADSL users)
   
• ensure that the latest security updates for the operating system (e.g. Windows 2000,Mac OS X) and application software (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Outlook etc.) you use are downloaded and installed on your PC. These can be found from vendor's sites (e.g. www.microsoft.com, www.netscape.com etc.).